Mairangi Bay Surf Lifesaving Club (MBSLSC) held their annual Senior Club Prizegiving late last month to celebrate another great season. The Mairangi Bay Bowling Club was once again the host venue for the event. Leigh Storey, club administrator was very pleased with the venue “A huge thank you to the Bowling club for the use of their facilities, they did a wonderful job with our event and it's great to be able to keep it local.” 

MBSLSC certainly has a fair amount to be proud of, even with COVID stopping the Northern Region & National Championships. Members can be proud of their awesome achievements and stats from the 2020/2021 season.”  

The club finished 4th at New Zealand Pool Championships and 10th at IRB Nationals. 
 

Some Facts: 

6,605.25 hours of patrolling 

8 Major First Aid responses 

2 Rescues 

8 searches  

548 preventive actions involving 1900 Members of the Public. 

New Qualifications: 

2 new IRB drivers 

20 new IRB Crewman 

50 new lifeguards 

To find out more about Mairangi Bay Surf Life Saving Club or to become a lifeguard visit https://mairangibayslsc.org.nz/ 

New season registrations will open mid to end of September 2021.  
 

The Awards: 

 

AWARDS:

AWARD

DESCRIPTION

WINNER

CLUB CHAMPS

Anderson Trophy

First Lady - on Handicap

Ella Hamilton

1st Lady Wharf Swim

Fastest Womens Wharf Swim

Zoe Crawford

Ward Cup

Wharf Swim – Handicap

Ella Hamilton

Marshall Trophy

Wharf Swim – Fastest Time

Jack Forsman

Redfern Cup

Senior Surf Race

Paul van Achterbergh

Page Cup

Junior Surf Race

Samuel Poching

Junior Male Sprint

Beach Sprinter (Junior Male)

Matthew Resef

Junior Female Sprint

Beach Sprinter (Junior Female)  

Greer Morley

20th Jubilee Trophy

Beach Sprinter (Male)

Wayne Holroyd

Womens Sprint

Beach Sprinter (Female)

Alicia Wilson

Senior Board Club Champs (F)

Board Champ

Rachel Clarke

Senior Board Club Champs (M)

Board Champ

Paul Van Achterbergh

Senior Ski Club Champs (F)

Ski Champ

Rachel Clarke

Senior Ski Club Champs (M)

Ski Champ

Travis Mitchell

LIFEGUARDING AWARDS

Patrol of the Year

Best Patrol of Year

Hotel

Turner Trophy

Best Patrol Member

Paige Waddel

Event Lifeguard of the Year (ELOY)

Best Event Guard

Abigail Schreiber

U16 Lifeguard of the year

Best U16 Lifeguard

Abigal Schreiber

U19 Lifeguard of the Year

Best U19 Lifeguard

Jaedan Brown

Lifeguard of the Year

Best Lifeguard

Blair Lees & Sam Walters

SURF SPORTS

Denis Cooksley Trophy

Surf Official of the Year

Denis Cooksley

Blowfish Award

Best Masters Member

Peter Storey

Best Indiv Boatie

Boaties Award

Tracey Molly

Jim Campbell Trophy

Best Boat Crew

Merkins

Pauline Wales Cup

Coach of the Year

Jason Pocock

Knife & Board

Top Supporter

Fred Teaukura

Pool Champs Female

Most successful athlete over all pool competitions over the year

Zoe Crawford

Pool Champs Male

Most successful athlete over all pool competitions over the year

Steven Kent

Ruddell Cup

Most Improved Junior

Jackson Hamilton

Club Captains Cup

Most Improved Member

Fergus Eadie

The Anvil

Best Ironman Performance of the Year (Male or Female)

Danielle McKenzie

Dalton Trophy

Best Ski Performance of theYear

Danielle McKenzie

Pocock Trophy

Best All Round Competitor U17

Zoe Crawford

Senior's Mug

Best All Round Competitor U19 / Top Junior Competitor

Team ET

President’s Shield

Best All Round Competitor Open

Steven Kent

Campbell Trophy

Male Performance at Nationals

Steven Kent

FemaleTrophy

Female Performance at Nationals

Zoe Crawford

Frank Matthew Memorial Trophy

Excellence in Surf Sports

Danielle McKenzie

PINNACLE AWARDS

Hall Trophy

Best All Round Female

Rachel Clarke

Founders Cup

Best All Round Male

Sam Mayhew

King Shield

Best All Round Member

Jaedan Brown

 

 

 

Battle of the Sexes

Inter-competition gender champions

The Ladies